The full opinion is available here, and here's the text of Abbott's summary:
[…] As a state officer, the Speaker is subject to impeachment under article XV, section 7 of the Texas Constitution. But the fact that the Speaker can be impeached under article XV, section 7 does not mean that impeachment is the only means of removing a Speaker.
At a minimum, both the Speaker and the President Pro Tempore are subject to expulsion under article III, section 11 of the Texas Constitution or exclusion under article XVI, section 2 of the Texas Constitution. Indeed, section 665.007 of the Government Code expressly provides that “the remedy of impeachment as provided in this chapter is cumulative of all other remedies regarding the impeachment or removal of public officers.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 665.007 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). Accordingly, impeachment is not the only way to remove a Speaker.